ORAL PRESENTATIONS
Biomedical and Biomolecular Science I- Physiology
Snell 110 (8:30-10:00)
https://clarkson.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJ0sdeCqrTgqEtKWaX831Rr159kkccc51vi_
- Anjani Wagh, “Does Increase in Peripheral Mitochondrial Activity Increase Feeling of Energy or Decrease Feelings of Fatigue” 8:30am
- Ryan McCarthy, “Can Auditory Cues Suppress or Enhance the Biological Mood Enhancing Response of Exercise? 8:45am
- Margaret Brooks, “Analysis of Aggrecan-Particle Interactions using Coarse Grain Modeling” 9:00am
- Kelsey Hamilton, “Validation of Reflected Polarized Light for Measuring Collagen Uncrimping Under Strain” 9:15am
- Evan Turner, “Nobody Move! Forward Flexion of the Spine Following Intradiscal Injection Can Lead to Injectate Leakage” 9:30am
- Jose Rodriguez, “Effects of acute exercise on cognitive task performance” 9:45am
Biomedical and Biomolecular Science II- Genetics & Evolution
Snell 110 (10:15-11:45)
https://clarkson.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJ0sdeCqrTgqEtKWaX831Rr159kkccc51vi_
- Alexander Nobles, “Comparative Analysis of Floral Transcriptomes in Gossypium hirsutum (Malvaceae)” 10:15am (REMOTE)
- Carolyn Jessop, “Genetic connectivity of the Sars-Cov-2 coronavirus based on the ORF1ab gene” 10:30am
- Tanya Baranov, “Management of ROS during cotton fiber domestication in Gossypium barbadense” 10:45am (REMOTE)
- Yoojeong Hwang, “Transcriptome profiles of cell-wall related genes in developing cotton fiber wild and domesticated Gossypium barbadense” 11:00am (REMOTE)
- Arletty Arias, “The Effects of Resource Patchiness on the Evolution of Pseudomonas fluorescens in an Experimental Environment” 11:15am
- Pathea Bruno, “The Effects of Antibiotic on Dispersal Rate in Evolved Populations of Pseudomonas aeruginosa” 11:30am
Analysis for Biology and Biomedical Applications
Snell 112 (8:30-10:00)
https://clarkson.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwpf-GurzkjHNCWJBQw0jG1GZUIjEmtFbhb
- Saanvi Dhaniyala, “Analysis of Airborne Microbes Using Long-read Nanopore Sequencing Technology” 8:30am
- Herbert Fountain, “Viral Biocontrol against Agricultural Pathogens” 8:45am
- Jafar Sannie, “Rapid Detection System of Escherichia coli (E. coli) using Printed Paper-based Assay” 9:00am
- Danna Wang, “Development of quantitative imaging nanodevice for intracellular live cell imaging” 9:15am
- Jaren Diggins, “Metal-Organic Framework-Based Biosensors for Detection of SARS-COV-2” 9:30am
Science & Engineering for Energy and Environmental Application
Snell 112 (10:15-11:45)
https://clarkson.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwpf-GurzkjHNCWJBQw0jG1GZUIjEmtFbhb
- Sean Mason, “Reducing Energy Consumption in Electrochemical Brackish Water Desalination through Channel Thickness Alterations” 10:15am
- Jaymes Suiter, “Electrical discharge plasma in contact with liquid: the role of solute transport and reactive species generation in contaminant degradation” 10:30am
- Tyler Bechard, “MXene based biosensor for real time superoxide detection” 10:45am
- Maximillian Card, “Boron Nitride Based Energy Harvesting Devices” 11:00am
- Alexis Alexander, “A MXene-based electrochemical sensor for quantification of perfluoroalkyl substances in drinking water” 11:15am
- Kadija Crenshaw, “Development of a Potable Heavy Metal Analyzer based on Gold Nanoparticles doped Mxene” 11:30am
Computational Modeling & Data Analytics
Snell 175 (8:30-10:00)
https://clarkson.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJYuce2hqTguH9xSYzbj_D2xB5TnHxun0AI-
- Affat Asir, “Computational Study of Transport of Charged Nanoparticles in Track-Etched Nanopores” 8:30am
- Martin Veresko, “A Quantum Simulation Methodology for Nanostructures based on a Reduced-Order Model” 8:45am (REMOTE)
- Noah Schwalb, “A Reduced-Order Simulation Method for the Elecromagnetic Wave Equation” 9:00am (REMOTE)
- Jiaqian Liu, “Comparative Performance Evaluation of Krylov Methods” 9:15am (REMOTE)
- Colin Hurlburt, “Data-Driven Proper Orthogonal Decomposition (POD) method for thermal simulation of power transformers” 9:30am (REMOTE)
Psychology, Social Science & Education
Snell 169 (8:30-10:00)
https://clarkson.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUlceuopj0uE9JplAs0A9wVYrbqq7jKgE6M
Morgan Reynolds, “The Unique Roles of Empathy and Humility in Prosocial and Intergroup Attitudes and Behaviours” 8:30am
Nathalie Barrios, “Can upright posture decrease feelings of fatigue and depression in college students?” 8:45am
Nick Niles, “Reconstructing Introductory Physics Laboratory Experiences” 9:00am
Hayden Beattie, “Engineering into the Elementary Education” 9:15am
Nabiha Madre, “Does decreases in feelings of fatigue have the opposite effect of increases in feelings of fatigue on motor recruitment patterns” 9:30am (scratch)
Aerospace Science & Engineering
Snell 169 (10:15-11:45)
https://clarkson.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUlceuopj0uE9JplAs0A9wVYrbqq7jKgE6M
- Kevin Alvarado, “Method for Quantification and Assessment of Asteroid Resource Accessibility” 10:15am
- Vy Huynh, “Analysis of Asteroid Properties for Yarkovsky Deflection” 10:30am
- John Pluff III, “Determining the Orbit of Binary Star System HD112014” 10:45am
- Martin Lopez Jr., “Emulating Spacecraft Motion Using a Mobile Manipulator” 11:00am
Mathematics, Modeling, Data Analysis and Design
Snell 177 (8:30-10:00)
https://clarkson.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwudu6uqD4oE913peZE61PlUb83mmgMDmmn
- Joni Sabin, “Systematical Coupled Electromagnetic-Fluid-Thermal Simulation for Power Transformers” 8:30am (REMOTE)
- Bethany Turay, “Leveraging the Capabilities of Parallel Computing and Swarm Intelligence to Optimize the Design of Large-Scale Steel Frame Structures” 8:45am (REMOTE)
- Olaoluwayimika Olugbenle, “Design of a Low-Cost, Lightweight Smart Wheelchair” 9:00am (REMOTE)
- MacGregor Winegard, “Image Inpainting of EBSD Images with Large Areas Removed” 9:15am (REMOTE)
- Evan Knowles, “Links in Projectively Embedded Graphs” 9:30am
- Evan Davis, “Deep Learning Techniques for Solving Stochastic Differential Equations in Low and High Dimensions” 9:45am (REMOTE)
Sociology in Public Health
Snell 177 (10:30-11:45)
https://clarkson.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwudu6uqD4oE913peZE61PlUb83mmgMDmmn
- Dawit Gebremichael, “Ethnic differences in COVID-19 infections and mortality during two waves in the United States: Differential impact of risk factors” 10:30am
- Isaac Kiiza, “Disparities amongst various Ethnic groups and how extreme COVID-19 impacted the U.S” 10:45am
- Caitlyn McAfee, “Antiviral Infrastructure and the Field of Civil Engineering” 11:00am (REMOTE)
- Emily Locke, “Determination of Rurality and Associated Factors Affecting Patient Outcome and Care with COVID-19 Diagnosis” 11:15am
Biomedical and Biological Science (Graduate)
Snell B10L (8:30-10:00)
https://clarkson.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwkfuGsrDgsH9LRUZ82myHl3s0YueHGT6XD
- Ankita Samanta, “Exosomes as a potential therapeutic agent to treat intervertebral disc degeneration” 8:30am
- Austin Marshall, “A comparison between Sanger and nanopore sequencing techniques for culture-based identification of bacteria from environmental samples” 8:45am
- Garrett French, “Visualizing Particulate Flow with Dual Cameras and Precision Offset Exposures” 9:00am
- Matt Southall, “Microrheology using Vernier-Like Time Series” 9:15am
Chemistry and Electrochemistry (Graduate)
Snell B10L (10:15-11:45)
https://clarkson.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwkfuGsrDgsH9LRUZ82myHl3s0YueHGT6XD
- Mohammad Hasibul Hasan,“EFFECT OF PKA ON METAL-ADSORBATE INTERACTIONS” 10:15am
- Paul Akinyemi, “Phosphate Buffer Action on Manganese Oxide Electrodes to Enable Efficient Desalination of Brackish Water” 10:30am
- Moses Adejumo, “An Alternative Approach to Synthesis Ammonia via Catalytic Membrane Reactor” 10:45am
- Collin Reff, “Synergistic Functions of a Neutral pH Tartrate Solution and a PVA Brush in Post CMP Cleaning of Copper Films” 11:00am
Computer Science and Computational Modeling (Graduate)
Snell B10M (10:15-11:45)
https://clarkson.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJcsdu-hpj0uGtfIzsXI0ziytKe7maOSWfsg
- Monalisa Achalla, “Consensus based COVID-19 hotspot network size estimation and node counting” 10:15am
- Esma Wali, “Gender Bias and Under representation in Natural Language Processing Across Human Languages” 10:30am
- Nelson Barker, “The Effects of Various Shaped Nanoparticles on the Ionic Current Blockade in a Nanopore” 10:45am
POSTER PRESENTATIONS
ERC 1:00 – 2:30 PM
Biomedical and Bioscience
- Haydy Rodriguez Lopez, “The Use of Injectable Silica Nanoparticles for Opioid Overdose Reversal via Pi-Pi Coupling” Display 1
- Aminata Niang, “Proliferation in Danio rerio (zebra fish)” Display 2
- Aboubakar Dabre, “Determination of the role of the EGF pathway in development of the ascl1a mutant phenotype” Display 3
- Luke Cowart, “Myosin XV And It’s effects On Bristle Patterns” Display 4
- Panashe Mutsengi, “Proteomics investigation of Ugandan mothers for the presence of Plasmodium and viral proteins in breast milk” Display 5
Chemistry, Biomolecular Science & Engineering
- Mary Donnelly, “Optimization of the in-gel trypsin digestion for proteomics applications” Display 6
- Yacob Melman, “Fluorescence Detection of Biomarkers Using Enzymatic Assay” Display 7
- Fatime Abakar Khatir Adam, “ A Study of the Reactivity of Cyclic Carbonates for Green Polyurethane Synthesis” Display 8
- Ryan Hulchanski, “Antifouling Polymer Coatings with Room-Temperature Underwater Self-Healing Properties” Display 9
- Alayna Appolon, “The Utilization of Surface Erosion to Polyanhydrides for Localized Drug Delivery” Display 10
- Emma Abrantes,“ Effects of Hydroxide Binding on Ammonia Electrochemical Oxidation Activity” Display 11
Computational Modeling & Computer Science
- Connor Hurst, “Modeling through Parallel Computation” Display 12
- Daniel Tynes, “ Quantum Computing: Machine Learning” Display 13
- Alexandra Brenton, “ GUI to Visualize Localization Algorithms” Display 14
- Robert Licata, “Ransomware Creation, Distribution, and Defense” Display 15
- Zachary Dolfini, “Understanding Ransomware” Display 16
- Niall Pepper, “ Perfect State Transfer in Directed Graphs” Display 17
Energy Systems
- Devin Hodoroski, “Mathematical Modeling and Simulation of an Interdependent Energy Infrastructure” Display 18
- Patrick O’Mahony, “Exploration of Autonomous Battery-Swapping for Servicing of Aerial Drone Swarms” Display 19
- Cooper Mattice, “Optimal Battery Dispatch to Improve Energy Efficiency of Commercial Buildings at Clarkson University” Display 20
- Samuel Gwinn, “Design Strategy for Renewable Energy Mobile Deployment System” Display 21
- Jack DiMeo, “Performance and Control Characteristics of a Ducted Wind Turbine” Display 22
Environmental Systems
- Jenna Keute, “A Review of MeHg and THg Levels in Bird Feathers” Display 23
- Jenna Keute, “Testing an efficient method to remove external contamination in feathers prior to trace metal analysis” Display 24
- Ryan Pierce, “ A Comparative Study of Varying Vegetation Densities to Help Understand the Effects Vegetation has on Flow Regime Characteristics” Display 25
- Lauren Fuentes, “Physical Transport and Retention Properties of Microplastics in a Vegetated Channel” Display 26
- Ian Montgomery, “Flow Hydrodynamic Requirements for Freshwater Mussels” Display 27
- Jennifer Reyes, “Effectiveness of Low-Cost Sensors with Volatile Organic Compounds” Display 28
- Michaela Richey, “Mitigate HABs using Electrochemical Oxidation” Display 29
- Indian River Lakes HS, “Say Oui to Weevils” Display 30
Material Sciences
- Connor Bauman, “The Friction Anisotropy of Twisted Bilayer Graphene” Display 31
- Connor Bauman, “The LEGO® Atomic Force Microscope” Display 32
- Eric Laferriere, “Microstructural and Mechanical Properties Study of AlCuFeNiTi High-Entropy Alloy Synthesized Using Directed Energy Deposition” Display 33
- Jackson Canedy, “Water Adsorption Properties of a Novel Zwitterionic Metal-Organic Framework” Display 34
Psychology, Social Sciences & Education
- Gracie DeLaBruere, “Do children show expectations of clumpy resource distributions?” Display 35
- Chelsea Kirkland, “Can auditory cues influence mood responses to exercise?” Display 36
- Jordan Patoine, “Simulating a Cooperative Farming Approach for Indigenous Communities using Agent-Based Modeling” Display 37
Engineering Design
- Benjamin Goodrich, “Clarkson University Bicycle Friendly Campus” Display 38
- Elise Sadlowski, “Creating a Sustainable Food Waste Management System for Potsdam NY” Display 39
- Conor Miller-Lynch, “Precision Payload Delivery and Retrieval from an Autonomous Fixed-Wing Aircraft” Display 40
- Collin Jamieson, “Using Altium Designer to Create Printed Circuit Boards” Display 41
- Junior Tchapdieu, “Design of a CubeSat Model with Embedded Sensors for a Robotic Arm” Display 42
Graduate Poster Session
- Flavia Giunta, “Trace Elements in Bats: A Review” Display 43
- David Santefort, “Electrodeposition of Copper on Cobalt for Applications in IC Fabrication” Display 44
- Houchao Gan, “Convergence Analysis for Cyber Resilient DER Control Algorithm” Display 45
- Eric DeWitt, “Shoreline Waves Modeled by Wind Generated Waves in Lake Ontario” Display 46